Clubs

2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR

There are many opportunities for our students to get involved at BMSS. We encourage students to join one or more of the clubs offered. Not sure if a certain club is for you, please see the sponsor and ask questions.

FCCLA-is a career and technical in-school student organization with the family as its central focus.  Participation in national programs and chapter activities helps members become strong leaders in their families, careers, and communities.  The members run this organization.  Any 7th or 8th grade student who is enrolled in a FCS class can join.  Sponsor: Mrs. Abshire.  Meets the 1st Thursday of the month in the morning before school in B105. 
 
STUDENT COUNCIL-is a group of elected and volunteer students working together to provide a means for student expression and assistance in school affairs and activities.  They provide opportunities for student experience in leadership and encourage student, faculty, and community relations.  Meetings are once a month in room B206.  Check with the sponsor on joining this organization.  Sponsors:  Mr. Prince and Mrs. Solomon.  Full council meetings are every third Thursday of the month in the library at 8:00 AM.  Officers meet more frequently during study hall time. 
 
UIL-the academic programs of the UIL motivate students to: find new excitement in learning; work with others in a competitive atmosphere; test their skills and knowledge; know the satisfaction on successful performance; and achieve recognition for academic excellence.  Any BMSS student may participate following UIL academic guidelines and trying out for specific events.  Practices depend on events and contests are in January and February.  Sponsor: Mrs. Merkens 
 
PEP SQUAD-the pep squad performs cheers, dances at home football games, and provides a dance routine for the annual Homecoming pep rally.  The squad also performs at the CHS Homecoming parade and Homecoming game.  Students perform competitively in the spring.  7th and 8th graders can join (you must check with the sponsorship as membership closes for the school year.)  Sponsors: Laura McCammon and Alanna Blomquist.  Practices are Monday and Wednesday mornings from 7:45 AM-8:30 AM in the auxiliary gym. 
 
NJHS-is an honor organization and its membership is by invitation only.  The students are chosen the spring of their 7th grade year.  Teachers choose to honor students who have shown leadership, scholarship, service, and good citizenship throughout their 7th grade year.  A GPA is also required for invitation.  A member is inducted and then service becomes the main goal.  Sponsors: Mrs. Voulgaris and Mrs. Poarch.  Meetings held the first Wednesday of the month at 8:10 AM in the E Wing Commons.   

 
DESTINATION IMAGINATION-is a community based school friendly program that builds participants’ creativity, problem solving, and teamwork in an enjoyable and meaningful way.  BMSS students may join-see the sponsor for details.  Sponsor: Mrs. Merkens 
 
FCA-is part of the global ministry, which involves challenging students to influence the world for Jesus Christ.  6th, 7th, and 8th graders at BMSS may join.  Sponsors: Mr. Rios and Mrs. Villemain.  Meetings held Thursday mornings at 8:10 AM in the Choir Room. 
 
BOOK CLUB-discuss books chosen by students.  Students may need to purchase books if they are unable to get a copy from the library.  Book Club is open to any BMSS student who loves reading and discussions.  Sponsor: Mrs. Griffin.  Meeting times vary due to staff meetings.  Interested people should join Google Classroom for up-to-date information and announcements.  Class Code: xjut2h 
 
ROBOTICS-BMSS extramural Robotics currently consists of two competitive teams; a combined 6th/7th grade team and an 8th grade team. 
The 8th grade team competes in the following competitions: 
The SA BEST (Boosting Engineering, Science, and Technology) competition is a contest held annually to inspire and interest students in the field of science and engineering.  With guidance from adult mentors, local teams of students design and build a remote controlled machine to accomplish a specific task.  The students are given a box of raw materials from which to build the machine and 6 weeks to design and construct it.  The task of the robot is secret until kick-off day, when all the teams are told what the robot is required to do.  On competition day, all schools will compete head-on with each other in a thrilling science-fair-turned-sports-event.  http://sabest.org 
The 8th grade team will also compete in UTSA GEAR and a BISD local competition. 
The 6th/7th grade team competes in the following competitions: 
The GEAR competition hosted by UTSA, GEAR stands for Getting Excited About Robotics.  This program provides about 100 elementary and middle school teams with an opportunity to explore science and engineering through a robotics competition that utilizes team-supplied LEGO MINDSTORMS kits.  LEGO MINDSTORMS Education EV3 enables students to build, program, and test their solutions based on LEGO building ricks and real-life robotics technology.  More info at http://www.gearrobotics.org.  The 6th and 7th grade team will also compete in a BISD competition.  Sponsor: Mr. Kinnear 
 
COOKING CLUB-students interested in more hands-on-time in the kitchen, learning how to create meals for themselves are encouraged to join BMSS Cooking Club.  Meet once a month and focus on different types of foods and cooking.  Sponsors: Mrs. Abshire and Mrs. Guthrie.  Meetings held in B105 on the 3rd Thursday of the month after school.   
 
ART CLUB-is a place where students will dabble in different art media such as oil pastel, painting, fiber art, clay, etc.  Projects completed in 1-2 Art Club sessions.  Sponsor: Mrs. Garcia.  Meetings held from 8:05-8:40 in B220 each Wednesday. 
 
NEXT GENERATION OF CHRISTIANS (NGC)-this group promotes Christian fellowship among all students, in all grade levels.  Meetings are for a brief time of bible study and prayer, as well as time to fellowship with others.  Meetings are in B216.  Sponsors: Mrs. O’Rourke and Mrs. Neel.  Meetings held on Tuesday mornings at 8:05. 
 
 
GRAPHIC NOVEL/ANIME CLUB-The members will talk about new graphic novel books that have been recently published.  They will also make a craft.  Sponsor: Ms. Fitzpatrick.  Meetings held in the Library on the first Wednesday of the month. 
 
AMBASSADOR CLUB-Sponsor: Mrs. Evans 
 
CHESS CLUB-Sponsors:  Mr. Wiggins and Mr. Rae.  Meetings held on Wednesday and Thursday mornings before school.  Wednesdays in Room A206 and Thursdays in Room D108. 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.